Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour

Review · WINE TOURS

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour

★ 5.0 · 372 reviews 7 to 8 hours (approx.) From $129 Operated by Painted Ladies Tour Company · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

A 1970s-style wine trip starts at the Golden Gate.

This Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour turns a long SF to Sonoma day into something fun and easy, with a vintage VW bus ride plus small-group access to three wineries and a wine cave. I especially like the start-to-finish flow, Golden Gate Bridge mimosa photo stop, then a day that stays on schedule without you doing the driving work. I also love that tastings are seated, so you get more than a quick pour and shuffle. One thing to plan for: lunch and wine tasting fees are not included, so your total can creep up depending on what you order.

Pickups are simple and there are two main starting points in the city. You’ll meet at Westin St. Francis (427 Post St) for the Union Square area, or Hotel Caza (1300 Columbus Ave) for Fisherman’s Wharf, then head out toward Sonoma in time for a classic first photo moment. The tour is built for people who want a guided day with a bit of SF character, but it can feel long if you prefer long stretches of free time with zero structure.

Painted Ladies VW Bus to Sonoma: The Big Idea

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - Painted Ladies VW Bus to Sonoma: The Big Idea
This is not a DIY wine sprint. It’s a small-group, guided day that mixes a little SF sightseeing with a proper winery sequence in Sonoma Valley and Carneros.

The price is $129 per person for a 7 to 8 hour day, and the value comes from logistics plus guidance. You’re paying for round-trip transport from central SF, a pro guide, and three planned winery stops with tastings and a wine cave experience.

Where the math changes is food and tasting fees. Lunch averages $10 to $20, and tastings are not included, though some tasting fees can be waived if you buy bottles. If you budget for tastings and lunch upfront, this tour stays a good deal. If you assume everything is covered, you’ll be surprised.

Where You Meet the Tour in San Francisco

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - Where You Meet the Tour in San Francisco
The tour uses two pickup zones, and the timing matters because the bus leaves on schedule.

  • Union Square pickup: 427 Post St., outside the side entrance of the Westin St. Francis, across from Morton’s Steak House. The typical departure is around 9:00 a.m., and you should arrive 10 minutes early.
  • Fisherman’s Wharf pickup: 1300 Columbus Ave, in front of Hotel Caza. The typical departure is around 9:15 a.m., also with a 10-minute early arrival.

One practical tip: give the operator a phone number you can answer. Guides call to confirm an exact ETA, and that helps the whole day run smoother.

Golden Gate Bridge Mimosa and Photo Time

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - Golden Gate Bridge Mimosa and Photo Time
Before wine country, you get a quick stop at the Golden Gate Bridge for a complimentary mimosa and a photo op.

This part works because it gives you an instant win without locking you into a long explanation. You get the iconic views, the classic SF moment, and then you’re rolling. And yes, the vibe on the ride is often part party, part storytelling, with guides like Jim and Caio known for keeping things lively through the drive and stops.

If you’re thinking about photos, dress for the morning, as it can feel cooler near the water even when the rest of the day warms up.

Roche Winery in Carneros: Seated Tastings With a View

Your first real winery stop is Roche Winery in the Carneros region. This is where the tour shifts from city sightseeing to a more relaxed tasting pace.

You’ll have a seated tasting with estate-grown Chardonnay and Pinot Noir. Seated tastings matter because you can ask questions in a calmer way, instead of rushing through a counter-style flight.

The tradeoff is time. You’ll spend about 1 hour here, which is perfect for sampling and learning the basics, but not enough if you want deep, behind-the-scenes time at the winery.

VJB Cellars: Lunch Choice at an Italian-Style Villa

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - VJB Cellars: Lunch Choice at an Italian-Style Villa
Next up is VJB Cellars, a charming spot where your tasting is paired with lunch. This stop is designed for comfort and atmosphere, not just drinking.

You’ll get a seated tasting and then a lunch you choose from their options. Many people focus on the food here, because it’s a major part of why the stop feels like a break. The winery setting is described as villa style, and the tasting includes Italian wine varietals.

Plan for the cost because lunch is not included, and tasting fees are also not included. Still, this stop can be a sweet spot for value if you order something simple and pair it well with what you’re tasting.

Deerfield Ranch Winery: Certified Organic and the Wine Cave

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - Deerfield Ranch Winery: Certified Organic and the Wine Cave
The final winery stop is Deerfield Ranch Winery, a certified organic property. If you like the idea of a more hands-on, different setting, this is the one to watch.

Your tasting is typically conducted inside a wine cave in a space described as 23,000 square feet. That matters because it changes the feel completely. You get a cooler environment, quieter focus, and the sensation of tasting underground, which is a nice contrast after two above-ground winery experiences.

You’ll have about 1 hour here again. It’s enough to taste, ask questions, and enjoy the setting, but not long enough for a full cellar tour unless you book something extra on your own.

The Included Ride, Mimosas, and Snacks That Actually Help

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - The Included Ride, Mimosas, and Snacks That Actually Help
This tour includes a few “small” items that add up on a long day.

You get:

  • Complimentary mimosas
  • Bottled water and a light snack
  • Golden Gate Bridge photo op
  • A Painted Ladies city tour ride element while you’re traveling
  • A professional guide

The mimosa is tied to the bridge stop, not the wineries. So if you’re hoping for a steady flow through wine country, know that the included part is focused up front.

The light snack and bottled water help you survive the drive without feeling shaky. It’s not a meal, so bring an appetite and be ready to pay for lunch when you’re there.

Price and Value: Is $129 Worth It?

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - Price and Value: Is $129 Worth It?
For $129, you’re paying for three big things:

  1. Round-trip transport out of busy SF traffic
  2. A guided day with planned winery stops
  3. A small-group setup that keeps things more personal

Because the tastings and lunch cost extra, value comes down to your expectations. If you plan to buy a tasting or two at each stop, or if you want the wine cave experience without driving, the price is easy to justify.

If you want to keep costs low, consider this mindset: the tour is a way to pay for transportation and guidance, then choose your own tasting level. Also watch for the potential for tasting fee waivers if you purchase bottles. That won’t help you if you don’t plan to buy, but if you do want a souvenir bottle, it can shift the math.

Also note the ride details. Your vehicle seats up to 7 people, and the tour has a maximum of 14 travelers. That keeps the day from feeling like a cattle call, and it gives the guide room to talk.

The Guide Makes the Day, Not Just the Winery Stops

Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour - The Guide Makes the Day, Not Just the Winery Stops
The guide is a major reason this tour gets such high satisfaction. Names you might hear from recent days include Caio and Jim, plus guides like Glenn, Kyle, and Chris.

What matters for you is the style. Many guides lean into SF storytelling on the drive, then bring a warm, welcoming feel at the wineries. People also talk about the music and the fun energy during the transit, including playful touches like mimosas made at the bridge stop.

That said, remember this is still a shared experience. If you want total quiet and zero social vibe, you might prefer a private tour. But if you like meeting fellow travelers and hearing local context, this format fits well.

What the Day Feels Like From Start to Finish

A typical rhythm looks like this:

  • Morning pickup and depart on time
  • Golden Gate Bridge mimosa and photos
  • Three winery stops spaced for tastings and a seated lunch
  • Return to your original pickup point at the end of the day

The bus is part of the charm, described in detail as a vintage VW with a groovy, retro vibe. That can be a plus if you like fun transportation and prefer not to sit in a standard coach bus all day.

One practical consideration is comfort. The van’s character can mean limited climate control, so on hot days you may feel it more in transit. Bringing light layers and water helps.

Lunch Options and the Sonoma Plaza Idea

Lunch is not included, but it’s built into the itinerary at VJB Cellars with menu choices. In many cases, people love pairing their lunch with the wines they’re tasting there.

One extra option: if you’d rather eat lunch at Sonoma Plaza, let the team know in advance. They might be able to make that happen depending on group consensus.

My advice: if you want Sonoma Plaza, communicate early and be flexible. Group decisions affect what’s possible, and you do not want to arrive hungry with no plan.

Who This Tour Suits Best

This tour is a strong match for:

  • Couples and small friend groups who want a guided wine day without planning
  • First-time wine tasters who want structure and explanations
  • People who care about atmosphere as much as the wine, especially with the VW ride and bridge start
  • Anyone who wants the wine cave experience without navigating it on their own

It may not be ideal if:

  • You want a full day in one winery doing deeper tours
  • You’re cost-sensitive and want everything included
  • You hate early pickup times and prefer very late starts

Should You Book the Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour?

I’d book it if you want a fun, low-stress day from San Francisco that still feels real once you hit Sonoma. The vintage VW transportation, the Golden Gate Bridge mimosa photo stop, and the sequence of three seated winery tastings give you a complete tasting day without having to coordinate drivers and reservations.

But be honest with your budget. Since lunch and tasting fees are on you, it’s best when you treat this as a guided experience with added choices, not an all-inclusive wine package.

If you like small groups, seated tastings, and a guide who brings energy and local storytelling, this is an easy yes. If you want the absolute lowest cost, or you’d rather DIY everything, then you may do better planning your own route and booking tastings directly.

FAQ

What are the pickup locations for the tour?

You can be picked up at 427 Post St. near the Westin St. Francis for the Union Square area, or at 1300 Columbus Ave in front of Hotel Caza for the Fisherman’s Wharf area. If your hotel is not listed, you should meet at one of those locations.

What time does the tour depart from each pickup spot?

The Union Square pickup typically departs around 9:00 a.m., and the Fisherman’s Wharf pickup typically departs around 9:15 a.m. You should arrive about 10 minutes early to avoid missing the bus.

How long is the Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour?

It runs about 7 to 8 hours.

Are wine tastings and lunch included?

Lunch and tasting fees are not included. Lunch usually averages between $10 and $20, and each winery may charge for tastings, though some fees can be waived with bottle purchasing.

Is a lunch stop at Sonoma Plaza possible?

If you prefer lunch at Sonoma Plaza, tell the operator ahead of time. They might be able to make it happen depending on group consensus.

What is included in the tour price?

The tour includes complimentary mimosas, bottled water and a light snack, the Golden Gate Bridge photo op, visits to three wineries plus the wine cave, round-trip transport from San Francisco, and a professional tour guide.

How many people are on the tour and in each vehicle?

The tour has a maximum of 14 travelers. Each vehicle seats up to 7 people total.

Is there a COVID or mask requirement?

A plexiglass partition is installed between the driver and passengers, touch points are disinfected between and during tours, you must wear a mask inside the bus, and the operator provides extra masks if you forget yours. People showing COVID symptoms are not able to participate.

Can I get a refund if plans change?

Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund. If you cancel less than 24 hours before the experience start time, the amount paid is not refunded.